Menufy alternative: your own app for less than Menufy costs now

Menufy is no longer free: it now costs $149 a month on a 12-month agreement or $179 month to month, with card processing extra. Nomback is an alternative at $99 a month and $399 setup, month to month, that gives you your own App Store app with ordering, a stamp card and push deals, and no commission.

How it works

  1. Send us your Menufy menu or a photo of your menu, and we set it up in your app.
  2. Your app goes live in about two weeks; switch your website link when it does.
  3. Regulars order in your app, earn stamps and get your push deals.

What it costs

Nomback planMonthlyOne-time setup
Your own ordering and rewards app (iPhone and Android)$99$399
App and website$129$399
Website only$79$149

No commission on any order and no fee added to your customers. Card payments go through Stripe at 2.9% + 30¢. Apple charges $99 a year and Google $25 once for the developer accounts, which are in your name. Month to month, and live in about two weeks. Full pricing.

Menufy then and now

For years Menufy was free to the restaurant and charged the customer $1.50 per order, and that figure still shows up in old comparisons (Lightspeed's Menufy listing). Menufy's current pricing page lists one plan at $149 a month on a 12-month agreement or $179 with no agreement (Menufy pricing). It doesn't print its card processing rate.

Menufy vs Nomback

MenufyNomback
Monthly$149 (12-month agreement) or $179$99, no agreement
Commission0%0%
Card processingNot published2.9% + 30¢ (Stripe)
SetupSee Menufy$399
Your own app in the App StoreAsk MenufyYes, under your name
Stamp card, memberships, push dealsAsk MenufyIncluded

Over a year, $99 a month is $1,188. Menufy's 12-month agreement is $1,788. That $600 gap covers Nomback's setup with $201 left over.

When Menufy is fine

If what you want is a web ordering page and you're happy with it, the price difference may not be worth a switch. Switch when you want the regulars on your app: a home-screen icon, stamps that reward ordering direct, and a way to reach them on a slow night.

Questions owners ask

Is Menufy free for restaurants?

Not anymore. Menufy's pricing page lists $149 a month on a 12-month agreement or $179 a month with no agreement.

Does Menufy charge commission?

No. Menufy's current plan is a flat monthly fee with no commission. Card processing is extra and the rate isn't published.

Is Nomback cheaper than Menufy?

Yes, monthly: $99 versus $149 to $179. Nomback has a $399 setup and no agreement.

Can I keep my website if I leave Menufy?

Yes. One line of code adds an order button to your current site that opens your Nomback app.

Does Nomback include rewards?

Yes. A stamp card with the reward you choose, memberships and push notifications are part of the $99.

How long does switching take?

About two weeks to get your app live.

Related: ChowNow alternative: the same branded app for less a month, An order button for the restaurant website you already have, Slice alternative: a pizzeria app with no per-order fee.

See your app before you spend anything. Type your restaurant's name on nomback.com and the demo builds your app on the spot. Questions? Email hello@nomback.com.

Sources

  1. Menufy pricing
  2. Lightspeed: Menufy integration (older $1.50 per order model)
  3. Stripe pricing
  4. Nomback pricing

Prices and fees were checked on October 30, 2026. They change, so check the source before you decide.