Online ordering systems for restaurants: 2026 prices compared

Updated October 16, 2026

What the main online ordering systems actually charge an independent restaurant, taken from each company's own pricing page. We make one of them, Nomback, so we have kept to published numbers and said where a price is not public.

The short version

SystemMonthlyPer-order fee to restaurantOwn branded app
Nomback$99 ($399 setup)None, normal card feesYes, iPhone and Android
ChowNowFrom $229 to $249 ($119 to $499 setup)2.95% + $0.29 per transactionYes
Owner.com$249 or $4995% on the $249 plan, none on $499Yes
GloriaFood$0, or $29 for online card paymentsNo commissionPaid extra, price not public
UpMenu$49 to $169, plus $49 for the appNo commission, $1.90 per order over plan limitYes, with the app add-on
Menufy$179, or $149 on a 12-month agreementNo per-order commissionNot listed
PopmenuFrom $179, ordering is an add-on$1.00 per online orderNot listed
Square$0, $49 or $1492.9% to 3.3% + 30 cents card feeNo, ordering website only
Slice (pizza)$0$2.25 per order + processingNo, mobile site only

From each company's public pricing page, checked October 16, 2026. Prices change, so check the source before you sign. Toast and BentoBox do not publish online ordering prices, so they are not in the table.

Nomback

$99 a month and $399 setup for your own ordering app in the App Store and Google Play under your restaurant's name, with a built-in stamp card and push deals. No commission and no per-order fee, just normal card processing. Website only is $79 a month, both is $129. Month to month. We don't sell a POS or provide drivers. What you get.

ChowNow

The Launch plan is listed at $229 and $249 a month next to an annual and monthly toggle, with a $119 to $499 setup fee and 2.95% + $0.29 per transaction. A branded app is included, and you also pay Apple's $99 a year developer fee. ChowNow pricing.

Owner.com

Two plans: Flexible at $249 a month with a 5% fee per order, and Flat Rate at $499 a month with no per-order fee to the restaurant. Both plans add a 5% order support fee paid by the customer. Branded app included, month to month. Owner.com pricing.

GloriaFood

Free online ordering with no commission, and $29 a month to take card payments online. A branded app is a paid extra and the price is not on the official page. The cheapest option here if you only need ordering on a website. GloriaFood pricing.

UpMenu

Web ordering from $49 a month for 75 orders, $89 for 210, or $169 for unlimited, with $1.90 per order over your limit. The mobile app module is $49 a month on top. Free setup, no commission. UpMenu pricing.

Menufy

$179 a month month to month, or $149 on a 12-month agreement, with no per-order commission. Menufy pricing.

Popmenu

Plans start at $179 a month ($159 prepaid annually), but online ordering is an add-on at every tier and its price is not public. There is a $1.00 fee per online order, which can be passed to the guest. Popmenu pricing.

Square

Free, $49 or $149 a month, with online card fees of 3.3% + 30 cents on the free plan and 2.9% + 30 cents on paid plans. You get an ordering website, not your own app. Makes the most sense if you already run Square at the counter. Square pricing.

Slice

For pizzerias. No monthly fee and no setup fee, but $2.25 per order ($0 under $10) plus processing from 2.0%. You get a branded mobile site, not an app. Slice pricing.

How to pick

Flat fee or per-order fee. A per-order fee looks cheap at low volume and grows every month you get busier. A flat fee costs the same at 50 orders or 2,000. Add up a normal month of orders before you compare.

App or website. A website is enough for one-off orders. An app with a stamp card is what keeps regulars ordering direct instead of going back to DoorDash, which charges 15% to 30% per delivery order.

Who pays the fee. Some systems add a fee to the customer's total. That money is still coming out of your regulars' pockets, and it makes ordering direct less of a deal for them.

See yours first. Type your restaurant's name into the demo and see your own app in 10 seconds, or start your app.

Common questions

What is the best online ordering system for a small restaurant?

It depends on what you need. GloriaFood is the cheapest for ordering on a website. If you want your own app with a stamp card and no per-order fees, Nomback is $99 a month. If you already use Square at the counter, Square Online is the easiest add-on.

Which online ordering systems charge no commission?

Nomback, GloriaFood, UpMenu and Menufy list no commission on orders. Card processing still applies everywhere, and some systems charge a flat fee per order instead of a percentage.

How much does an online ordering system cost per month?

From the public pricing pages checked in October 2026: GloriaFood $0 to $29, Square $0 to $149, UpMenu $49 to $218 with the app, Nomback $99, Menufy $149 to $179, ChowNow from $229, and Owner.com $249 or $499.

Which online ordering systems include a branded app?

Nomback, ChowNow, Owner.com and UpMenu (with its app add-on) list a branded app. GloriaFood offers one as a paid extra. Square and Slice provide an ordering website, not an app.

Nomback · Guides · Online ordering system · Commission-free ordering · Loyalty app · Ordering systems compared · DoorDash fees · Commission calculator · Who got your DoorDash money? · Terms · Privacy