ChowNow pricing in 2026: plans, setup and per-order fees

ChowNow has three plans: Launch at $229 to $249 a month, Grow at $319 to $349 and Elevate at $409 to $449. On top of that there is a $119 to $499 setup fee, a 2.95% + 29 cent fee on every order, $99 a year to Apple for a branded iPhone app, $250 to $420 for a printer and $7.98 per Flex Delivery order. ChowNow's page shows two prices per plan with an annual and monthly toggle but doesn't say which is which; the lower one is usually the annual rate. At 300 orders a month averaging $35, Launch costs about $7,600 to $8,250 in the first year, fees included.

ChowNow plans and prices

From ChowNow's pricing page, October 2026 (ChowNow pricing):

PlanA monthMarketing contacts
Launch$229 / $249500
Grow$319 / $3492,000 contacts, 2,000 credits
Elevate$409 / $4495,000 contacts, 5,000 credits
Other feeAmount
Setup$119 to $499 once
Per order2.95% + $0.29
Branded iPhone app$99 a year Apple developer fee
Printer$250 to $420
Flex Delivery$7.98 per delivery order

What ChowNow costs in the first year

300 orders a month at $35, so $10,500 a month in orders. The per-order fee is $309.75 + $87 = $396.75 a month.

OptionFirst year
ChowNow Launch, low end$7,628 ($2,748 plan + $119 setup + $4,761 order fees)
ChowNow Launch, high end$8,248 ($2,988 plan + $499 setup + $4,761 order fees)
Nomback$6,321 ($1,188 plan + $399 setup + $4,734 Stripe at 2.9% + 30¢)

Both need Apple's $99 a year for an iPhone app. Printer and delivery left out of both.

Is ChowNow commission-free?

It doesn't take a 15% to 30% commission like DoorDash. It does charge 2.95% + 29 cents on every order, which covers about what card processing costs elsewhere. ChowNow's page says commission-free ordering applies "with Profit Protector enabled."

Cheaper ChowNow alternatives

For your own app: Nomback at $99 a month and UpMenu at $98 and up. For a web ordering page only: Square at $0 or the page built into Clover. All of them priced side by side: ChowNow alternatives and the cheapest commission-free ordering apps.

FAQ

How much is ChowNow a month? $229 to $249 on Launch, the cheapest plan, before the per-order fee.

Does ChowNow have a setup fee? Yes, $119 to $499 once.

What does ChowNow charge per order? 2.95% + $0.29 per transaction. On a $35 order that is $1.32.

The thing to ask ChowNow

Which of the two prices is the monthly one, which setup fee you'd pay, and whether there's a contract. The pricing page doesn't say.

Related: ChowNow alternatives, Owner.com pricing, Owner.com alternatives, Best online ordering systems, Cheapest commission-free ordering apps.

Want one flat price instead? Nomback is your own iPhone and Android ordering app with a stamp card and memberships, $99 a month and $399 setup, no commission and no fee on your customers. Try the demo with your restaurant's name.

Sources

  1. ChowNow pricing
  2. Stripe pricing
  3. Nomback pricing

Prices and fees were checked on October 29, 2026. They change, so check the source before you decide.