DoorDash alternatives for restaurants in 2026: what each one really costs

The alternatives to DoorDash fall into three groups: other marketplaces (Uber Eats and Grubhub), the restaurant's own commission-free ordering (Nomback, GloriaFood, ChowNow, Owner.com and others), and flat-fee delivery services that bring the food without a marketplace (DoorDash Drive). Other marketplaces cost about the same: Uber Eats charges 20%, 25% or 30% per delivery order and 7% on pickup, and Grubhub charges 5%, 15% or 20% for marketing plus delivery fees from 10%. The cheapest setup for regulars is the restaurant's own ordering at a flat fee, such as Nomback at $99 a month, with delivery through DoorDash Drive at $6.99 to $10.99 per order and no commission. Most restaurants keep one marketplace for new customers and move regulars to their own ordering.

Is Uber Eats cheaper than DoorDash for restaurants?

No, Uber Eats costs about the same as DoorDash. Uber Eats charges a 20% marketplace fee on Lite, 25% on Plus and 30% on Premium for delivery, 15% for self-delivery, and a 7% pickup fee when pickup prices match in-store prices (10% otherwise) (Uber Eats pricing). DoorDash charges 15%, 25% or 30% for delivery and 6% for pickup (DoorDash pricing).

Is Grubhub cheaper than DoorDash for restaurants?

Grubhub's marketing rates look lower, but delivery is charged on top. Grubhub lists marketing rates of 5% (Basic), 15% (Plus) and 20% (All-access), says Grubhub delivery fees start at 10%, and adds order processing fees and payment processing fees (Grubhub pricing). On the Plus plan with Grubhub delivery, that is at least 25% before processing fees. Self-delivery with the restaurant's own drivers carries no Grubhub delivery fee.

What is the cheapest alternative to DoorDash for a restaurant?

The cheapest alternative is the restaurant's own ordering at a flat fee, because no one takes a percentage. GloriaFood is free for website ordering and $29 a month for online card payments (GloriaFood). Nomback is $99 a month plus $399 setup for a branded iPhone and Android app with a stamp card and no per-order fee. Card processing applies to both. The full side by side is in our 2026 price comparison.

How can a restaurant deliver without DoorDash commission?

A restaurant can take the order on its own app or website and send a driver through DoorDash Drive, which charges a flat $6.99 to $10.99 per delivery order with no commission, signup or subscription fees (DoorDash Drive). The restaurant keeps the customer and pays the same delivery fee whether the order is $20 or $80. Uber Eats also offers its delivery network to self-delivery merchants, for a 25% fee (Uber Eats).

Should a restaurant quit DoorDash completely?

Usually not. DoorDash and Uber Eats are good at bringing in people who have never heard of the restaurant. The expensive part is paying 15 to 30% on regulars who would order direct if it were easy. The common setup is one marketplace for discovery and the restaurant's own app for regulars, with a card in every delivery bag that gives them a reason to switch. Delivery apps also tend to carry higher prices: a 2023 Gordon Haskett study of 25 brands found delivery prices averaged 19% above in-store (Food On Demand).

What does one $40 delivery order cost the restaurant on each option?

The cost to the restaurant of the same $40 order, from each company's published pricing. Math: $40 × the percentage, or the flat fee. Card processing is not included, and DoorDash and Uber Eats fold it into their commission.

OptionWhat it chargesCost on a $40 order
DoorDash Plus25% commission$10.00
DoorDash Premier30% commission$12.00
Uber Eats Plus25% marketplace fee$10.00
Grubhub Plus with Grubhub delivery15% + delivery from 10%$10.00 or more, plus processing
Own app + DoorDash Drive$6.99 to $10.99 flat$6.99 to $10.99
Own app, pickup$0 commission$0 plus card processing

The flat-fee route gets cheaper as orders get bigger: on an $80 order DoorDash Plus takes $20, while a Drive delivery still costs $6.99 to $10.99. The software itself is a monthly cost, such as Nomback's $99.

See it with your restaurant's name on it. Type the name into the 10 second demo and it turns into your own app. When you're ready, start your app.

Sources

  1. DoorDash merchant pricing (Basic, Plus, Premier plans)
  2. Uber Eats merchant pricing
  3. Grubhub pricing and fees for restaurants
  4. DoorDash Drive On-Demand pricing
  5. GloriaFood pricing
  6. Gordon Haskett delivery price premium study, spring 2023 (via Food On Demand)

Prices and fees were checked on October 17, 2026. They change, so check the source before you decide.

Nomback · Pricing · About · Guides · Online ordering system · Commission-free ordering · Loyalty app · Ordering systems compared · DoorDash fees · DoorDash alternatives · Commission calculator · Who got your DoorDash money? · Terms · Privacy