Restaurant membership programs: how a pizza shop sells monthly plans

A restaurant membership (also called a subscription) charges regulars a fixed price every month for a set perk, like a slice a day or a pizza a month. Anthony's Pizzeria in Allentown, PA runs three in its own app: the Slice Club at $9.99 a month for a fresh slice every day, the Pizza Pass at $21.99 for one large pizza and 6 wings a month, and The Famiglia at $24.99 for two large pizzas and 12 wings a month. The chains do it too: Primanti Bros. sells a $9.99 slice-a-day plan and Panera's Sip Club is $14.99 a month. Billing through Stripe costs the restaurant about 66 cents on a $9.99 plan.

What restaurants charge for memberships

Real plans, with what the member gets:

RestaurantPlanPriceWhat the member gets
Anthony's Pizzeria, Allentown PASlice Club$9.99 a monthA fresh slice every day
Anthony's PizzeriaPizza Pass$21.99 a month1 large pizza and 6 wings a month
Anthony's PizzeriaThe Famiglia$24.99 a month2 large pizzas and 12 wings a month
Primanti Bros. (PA, OH, WV, MD)Slice Squad$9.99 a monthOne slice of pizza a day
PaneraMyPanera+ Sip Club$14.99 a month or $119.99 a yearSelf-serve drinks, capped at 30 a month from August 2026
Chuck E. Cheese (test, 13 California stores)Bronze, Silver, Gold$7.99, $11.99, $29.99 a monthGame points, e-tickets and 20% to 50% off, 12-month commitment

Anthony's plans are in his app (App Store). The chain plans come from WFMJ, Nation's Restaurant News and Restaurant Business.

Why a membership works for an independent restaurant

Three reasons. The money comes in on the same day every month, busy month or slow one. A member who already paid has a reason to come in instead of trying somewhere new. And the order happens in your app or at your counter, not on DoorDash, so there is no 15% to 30% commission on it.

The catch is food cost. Build the plan around what costs you the least to make. Anthony's chose slices and wings for that reason. A plan built around your most expensive dish loses money on your best members.

What does a membership cost the restaurant to run?

Card processing plus a billing fee. On Stripe that is 2.9% + 30 cents per charge (Stripe pricing) and 0.7% of billing volume for recurring billing (Stripe Billing pricing).

Plan priceCard feeBilling feeYou keep
$9.99$0.59$0.07$9.33
$21.99$0.94$0.15$20.90
$24.99$1.02$0.17$23.80

Fifty members on a $9.99 plan is $499.50 a month before fees, about $466 after. That's $5,994 a year in charges before a single regular order. Then subtract what the perks cost you in food. Run your numbers with the food cost calculator.

How to set one up

Start with one plan, not three. Pick a perk people already buy often (a slice, a coffee, a side) and price it so a member who uses it a lot still costs you less than the price.

Put a limit in plain words: one slice per day, one pizza per month. Show the member's plan on their phone at the counter, so staff can check it in two seconds. Bill monthly through your own Stripe account so the money lands with you. Let people cancel anytime; it makes the yes easier.

Tell people where they already are: a line on the receipt, a card in every delivery bag, and a push to everyone who has your app.

Membership vs stamp card

A stamp card rewards visits after they happen. A membership is paid up front. They work together: the stamp card brings a regular back for the free item, and the membership turns your most frequent regulars into money you can count on. Anthony's runs both in one app.

FAQ

Do I need an app to sell memberships? Not strictly. A Stripe payment link can bill people. The hard part is checking members in at the counter, which is why the plan works best inside the app they already order from.

Should it be monthly or yearly? Monthly is the easier first yes. Panera offers both, $14.99 a month or $119.99 a year.

What if someone uses it every single day? That's the member you want, as long as the perk costs less than the price. That's why slice-a-day plans exist and steak-a-day plans don't.

What we'd do first

One plan, built on your cheapest best-seller, $9.99 or less, one use per day, and announced to the people who already order from you. Add a second tier only after the first one has members.

Related: Increase restaurant sales, Online ordering for pizza shops, Restaurant website builders, Punch card app, Restaurant loyalty app.

Want memberships in your own app? Nomback builds your iPhone and Android app with plans like these built in, billed every month through Stripe into your own account. $99 a month and $399 setup, no commission on orders. See Anthony's plans or start your app.

Sources

  1. Anthony's Pizzeria Rewards in the App Store
  2. WFMJ: Primanti Bros. Slice Squad, $9.99 a month
  3. Nation's Restaurant News: Panera's Sip Club will no longer be unlimited, July 2026
  4. Restaurant Business: Chuck E. Cheese tests a membership program
  5. Stripe pricing
  6. Stripe Billing pricing
  7. Nomback pricing

Prices and fees were checked on October 29, 2026. They change, so check the source before you decide.