Delivery app cost charts and data, free to use with credit

Nomback's delivery app cost charts are free for journalists, bloggers, teachers and anyone else to use, as long as you credit Nomback with a link to nomback.com. The headline finding: the same $40 meal costs $40 picked up through the restaurant's own app, $49.99 on DoorDash at in-store prices, and $58.73 with the average 19% delivery menu markup, while the restaurant keeps $38.54, $30.00 and $35.70. Every number comes from DoorDash's, Stripe's and Gordon Haskett's published figures, and the math is on this page. Shared on Reddit in October 2026, the charts passed 1.2 million views and 1,500 upvotes.

How much more does food cost on DoorDash?

On our worked example, $18.73 more for the same $40 meal (47% more) when the restaurant marks its app menu up 19%, the average Gordon Haskett measured across 25 chains in 2023 (Food On Demand). Without the markup it's $9.99 more (25%).

Chart: the same $40 meal costs $40 picked up through the restaurant's own app, $46.99 with DoorDash Drive delivery, $49.99 on DoorDash at in-store prices, and $58.73 with a 19% markup. The restaurant keeps $38.54, $38.34, $30.00 and $35.70.
What the customer pays vs what the restaurant keeps. Full size: PNG

How much does a restaurant keep from a DoorDash order?

$30 of a $40 order on DoorDash's Plus plan at 25% (DoorDash pricing), and $38.54 when the same order is picked up through the restaurant's own app after a 2.9% + 30 cent card fee (Stripe). Restaurants typically clear 3 to 5% profit, so the difference is several times their margin.

Chart: how much of a $40 order a restaurant keeps on each DoorDash, Uber Eats and own-app option, from $38.54 for own-app pickup down to $27.55.
What a restaurant keeps from a $40 order. Full size: PNG

Where have these charts been shared?

On Reddit, in October 2026. The restaurant-keeps chart on r/dataisbeautiful passed 766,000 views, 1,100 upvotes and 250 comments. A receipt-style version on r/coolguides passed 378,000 views and 430 upvotes, and a follow-up chart on r/dataisbeautiful passed 105,000 views. That's over 1.2 million views across the three posts. The comment threads are where most of the questions on this page came from: whether the same food was compared, whether pickup prices match in-store, and who pays the delivery fee.

Can I use these charts?

Yes. Use them in articles, videos, newsletters, slides or class, with a credit like "Chart: Nomback (nomback.com)" and a link to this page where links are possible. Please don't change the numbers. For a different version or a question about the math, email hello@nomback.com.

How were the numbers calculated?

Same food in every row, before tax and tip. DoorDash rows use the Plus plan at 25%, a 15% customer service fee and a $3.99 delivery fee. The markup row raises the menu 19% to $47.60. Direct orders pay Stripe's 2.9% + 30 cents. The DoorDash Drive row uses a $6.99 delivery fee passed to the customer. All of it is spelled out in where your money goes.

Key numbers to quote

StatNumberSource
Average delivery menu markup, 25 chains, 202319% (10% in 2020)Gordon Haskett
DoorDash commission on delivery15%, 25% or 30%DoorDash
Uber Eats commission on delivery20%, 25% or 30%Uber Eats
Grubhub marketing commission5%, 15% or 20% + delivery from 10%Grubhub
Same $40 meal on DoorDash with 19% markup$58.73 to the customer, $35.70 to the restaurantNomback calculation
Delivery vs pickup cost for the customerAbout 79.5% moreLendingTree
Own a restaurant? See what your own app would look like in the 10 second demo.

Sources

  1. Gordon Haskett delivery price premium study, spring 2023 (via Food On Demand)
  2. DoorDash merchant pricing (Basic, Plus, Premier plans)
  3. Uber Eats merchant pricing
  4. Grubhub pricing and fees for restaurants
  5. Stripe pricing
  6. LendingTree delivery cost study (via KJRH)

Prices and fees were checked on October 18, 2026. They change, so check the source before you decide.