UpMenu pricing in 2026: what each module costs, and what a restaurant really pays

UpMenu has no fixed plans. The base platform is $0 and you add modules per location: web ordering is $49, $89 or $169 a month for 75, 210 or unlimited orders, the branded mobile app is $49, loyalty is $19 and the website is $1. There's no setup fee and no commission. Go over your order cap and each extra order is $1.90, or orders stop. Card processing is billed separately. A restaurant with the app, unlimited web ordering, loyalty and a website pays about $238 a month before processing.

What does each UpMenu module cost?

From UpMenu's pricing page, October 2026, per location per month (UpMenu pricing):

ModulePriceNote
Base platform$07-day free trial, free setup
Web ordering$49 / $89 / $169Up to 75, 210 or unlimited orders a month
Mobile app (iOS and Android)$49Unlimited orders
Loyalty program$19
Website$1Builder, hosting, SSL
Marketing tools$9
Marketplace integrations$9
Driver app$19
Orders over your cap$1.90 eachOnly if you turn on extra orders; otherwise ordering stops

Prices are net, before tax. Card processing is priced separately and isn't on the pricing page.

What does a typical restaurant pay for UpMenu?

It depends on how many online orders you get, because web ordering is priced by order count.

SetupUpMenu a month
Web ordering only, under 75 orders$49
App + web ordering (75 orders) + loyalty + website$118
App + web ordering (210 orders) + loyalty + website$158
App + unlimited web ordering + loyalty + website$238

A pizza shop doing 300 online orders a month needs the unlimited tier, because 210 orders plus 90 extra at $1.90 is $260, more than the $169 tier.

UpMenu vs Nomback

UpMenuNomback
Branded iPhone and Android app$49 moduleIncluded in $99
Online ordering$49 to $169 by order countIncluded, no order cap
Loyalty / stamp card$19 moduleIncluded
Monthly membershipsNot listedIncluded
Website$1 module (you build it)$129 for app + website, we build it
Setup$0$399 once
Commission$0$0
Card processingSeparate, not publishedStripe, 2.9% + 30¢, into your account

UpMenu is cheaper to start if you do few orders and want to set it up yourself. Nomback costs less once you need the app, loyalty and more than 75 orders a month, and we build and change it for you. Our prices are on the pricing page.

Other UpMenu alternatives

The same comparison for the other ordering platforms, with sources: ChowNow ($229 to $249 a month plus 2.95% + 29¢ an order), Owner.com ($249 a month plus 5% an order), Menufy ($149 to $179 a month), Popmenu ($159 to $499 a month) and Square Online ($0 to $149 a month). All of them side by side: online ordering systems compared.

FAQ

Does UpMenu charge commission? No. UpMenu says it uses flat-fee subscriptions instead of commission. You pay the modules, plus $1.90 an order past your web ordering cap if you allow extra orders.

Does UpMenu have a setup fee or contract? No setup fee and no contract, per its pricing FAQ.

Is there an annual plan? UpMenu lists monthly prices only and says annual billing is possible but not standard; you ask in chat.

The thing to check before you sign

Your real monthly online order count. UpMenu's web ordering price is set by it, and the $1.90 overage adds up fast in a busy month.

Related: Menufy pricing, MenuDrive pricing, Popmenu pricing, Owner.com alternatives, Owner.com pricing.

Want one price instead of modules? Nomback is $99 a month for your own iPhone and Android ordering app with the stamp card and memberships built in, or $129 with a website. No commission and no per-order fee. Try the demo with your restaurant's name.

Sources

  1. UpMenu pricing
  2. Stripe pricing
  3. Nomback pricing

Prices and fees were checked on October 29, 2026. They change, so check the source before you decide.