Restaurant software referral programs that pay, compared (2026)

Several restaurant software companies pay a referral fee when you bring them a restaurant, and the amounts range from $300 to $2,000 per location. The catch is who is allowed to refer: Toast, Owner.com, DoorDash, Clover and Square only pay their own customers or registered partners, while ChowNow, Slice, Popmenu and Nomback pay anyone. Payment usually comes after the restaurant is live, and sometimes after it hits an order count. Every number below is from the company's own program page, checked October 23, 2026.

Every program on one table

ProgramWho can referYou getPaid when
Toast AdvocatesRegistered advocates (customers, their staff, consultants); not Toast staff$1,000 first referral, $1,250 for 2nd and 3rd, $1,500 from the 4th; $2,000 for a retail locationSigned and live processing on Toast POS for 7 days; direct deposit within 30 days
SliceAnyone, no limit$500 for an Online plan, up to $1,500 for Online plus POSLive and 10 online orders within 30 days (400 orders for the POS plan); Amex gift card
Owner.comOwner.com customers$1,000 Visa gift cardReferral becomes a customer within 30 days and the site goes live
DoorDashCurrent DoorDash merchants only, max 10 bonuses$1,000 (the referred restaurant gets $500)New merchant completes 15 orders within 60 days of activation; direct deposit within 60 days
CloverActive Clover merchants, US and CanadaUp to $800, scaled to the merchant's card volumeMerchant activated and processes a $20 card payment; paid within 90 days
ChowNowAnyone, no cap$500Restaurant buys a subscription through your link and is live 30 days; PartnerStack, paid monthly
PopmenuPartners who apply$350 for one location ($100 after a demo, $250 at signing), up to $1,750 for 10+ locationsLead fee after a completed demo, deal fee when the client signs and goes live; monthly
NombackAnyone, free to join, no quota$25 at accepted lead, $175 at launch, then $10 a month for 10 months; up to $300Within 7 days of accept and launch, monthly on the 1st; Cash App, Venmo, Zelle, PayPal or Whop
SquareSquare sellers onlyProcessing-fee credit on up to $1,000 in sales, or $20 off a reader (no cash)Referred business takes one payment over $1
UpMenuAffiliates and resellers16% of each subscription, monthly, for as long as it stays activeActive subscription

Sources are the program pages, listed at the bottom. Toast replaced its older referral and local partner programs with Toast Advocates in March 2026, so numbers you see elsewhere ($500 and $1,000 flat) are the old ones.

Which one pays the most per restaurant

Toast, by a wide margin, if you can get in. Advocates must register, and Toast pays only when the restaurant is live on Toast POS, which means the owner has switched registers. That is a $10,000 to $30,000 decision for the restaurant, so the yes is rare. Slice's $1,500 has the same catch: it needs the POS plan plus 400 orders in a month.

For programs anyone can join without being a customer, the top cash payouts are Slice at $500 for the online-only plan, ChowNow at $500, Popmenu at $350 for a single location, and Nomback at $200 by launch and up to $300.

Which one is the easiest yes for the owner

The referral fee only matters if the owner signs. What the restaurant pays decides that. ChowNow's plans start at $229 to $249 a month plus $119 to $499 setup and 2.95% + 29¢ per order (ChowNow pricing). Owner.com is $249 a month plus 5% per order, or $499 flat, plus a 5% fee charged to the guest (Owner.com pricing). Slice's online plan is $39 a month plus $3 an order. Toast is a full POS swap. Nomback is $99 a month and $399 setup with no commission, and the restaurant gets its own app in the App Store with its name on it.

A dozen app orders a month covers Nomback's fee, so the owner conversation is "stop paying 25 to 30% on your regulars" rather than "switch your register." That is why its referral fee is lower than Toast's and why it closes faster.

How the money actually arrives

Most programs pay after the restaurant is live, and a few add an order count on top: DoorDash wants 15 orders in 60 days, Slice wants 10 online orders in 30 days, ChowNow wants 30 days live. Toast needs a W-9 and bank details in its portal within 30 days of go-live. Gift cards are common (Owner.com pays a Visa card, Slice an Amex card). Nomback and Popmenu are the only two on the list that pay something before launch: Popmenu pays $100 after a completed demo, Nomback pays $25 when the lead is accepted, which happens within two business days of you adding the owner.

Can you do this as a side gig

Yes, and the people who do it well already walk into restaurants: delivery drivers, food distributors, POS and payment reps, web designers, accountants. The pitch is the same for every program: show the owner what they are paying the delivery apps today and what the alternative costs. Programs that let anyone refer (ChowNow, Slice, Popmenu, Nomback) are the ones you can start this week. Programs that pay more but need you to be a customer or a registered partner (Toast, Owner.com, DoorDash, Clover) are worth it if you already are one.

Two rules that keep you out of trouble: never refer a restaurant that is already in the company's sales pipeline (every program disqualifies those), and never promise the owner a price you did not read on the company's pricing page.

FAQ

Do I have to be a customer to refer? For Toast, Owner.com, DoorDash, Clover and Square, yes. For ChowNow, Slice, Popmenu and Nomback, no.

Is there a limit on referrals? DoorDash caps it at 10 bonuses. ChowNow, Slice and Nomback say no cap. Toast's tiers rise with your count.

How long until I get paid? Nomback pays the accept fee within 7 days and the launch fee within 7 days of go-live. Toast pays within 30 days of eligibility, DoorDash within 60, Clover within 90.

Can I refer the same restaurant to two programs? Nothing stops you, but each company pays only if the restaurant signs with them, and an owner is not switching to two ordering systems.

For POS reps, processors and agencies

If you sell to restaurants for a living, the referral fee is the smaller number. Reseller and white label rates on Nomback are on the business partners page.

Want the one with the easiest yes? Nomback's app is $99 a month with no commission, so the pitch to an owner is short. You get $25 when the lead is accepted, $175 when the app launches, then $10 a month for 10 months. Get your link, free, no quota.

Sources

  1. Toast Advocates program terms
  2. Slice: refer shops
  3. Owner.com: refer a restaurant
  4. DoorDash merchant referral program
  5. Clover merchant referral program
  6. ChowNow: refer a restaurant
  7. Popmenu reseller and referral partnership
  8. Square referral program
  9. UpMenu partner programs
  10. Nomback partner program

Prices and fees were checked on October 23, 2026. They change, so check the source before you decide.